State v. Johnson
[…] We agree that the charges in those counts fall within the meaning of “aggregate transaction” under ORS 164.055(1)(a), and we therefore affirm those convictions.5

Convictions in case no. C86-03-31288 and Count II of case no. C86-03-31293 affirmed; case no. C86-03-31287 and Count I of Case No. C86-03-31293 vacated and remanded for entry of judgments of conviction for theft in the second degree and resentencing.

ORS 164.055 provides, in relevant part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015; and
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $200 or more * *

The appeals are consolidated.

All the checks referred to in this opinion were drawn on the same closed account.

ORS 164.045 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if, by other *433than extortion, the person:
“(a) Commits theft as defined by ORS 164.015; and
“(b) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is under $200.”

Our decision here is not inconsistent with State v. Barker/Phelps, 86 Or App 394, 739 P2d 1045 (1987).