State v. Fujimoto
[…] “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.” ORS 164.095, in turn, defines theft by receiving:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
“(3) ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”

ORS 164.098(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of organized retail theft if, acting in concert with another person:
“(a) The person violates ORS 164.015 or aids or abets the other person to violate ORS 164.015;
“(b) The subject of the theft is merchandise and the merchandise is taken from a mercantile establishment; and
“(c) The aggregate value of the merchandise taken within any 90-day period exceeds $5,000.”

The trial court stated, with respect to the first-degree theft verdicts, “there are separate victims in Counts 2 through 10, nine separate victims.”