State v. Fujimoto
[…] Thus, while Cox does not answer the question presented here, it provides strong contextual support for our conclusion that when the “same conduct” violates two different theft statutes, but those two statutes do not each require “proof of an element” that the other does not, ORS 161.067(1), the theft offenses merge.

Reversed and remanded with instructions to merge defendant’s convictions for first-degree theft into his conviction for organized retail theft and for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.

ORS 164.055(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:
*355“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;
“(b) The theft is committed during a riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency in an area affected by the riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency;
“(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property,
“(d) The subject of the theft is a firearm or explosive;
“(e) The subject of the theft is a livestock animal, a companion animal or a wild animal removed from habitat or born of a wild animal removed from habitat, pursuant to ORS 497.308 (2)(c); or
“(f) The subject of the theft is a precursor substance.”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 164.015 provides the basic definition of theft:

“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: