State v. Fujimoto
[…] State v. Cam, 255 Or App 1, 10, 296 P3d 578 (2013). However, when a statute contains alternative forms of a single crime, “we use the elements of the charged version in the merger analysis.” State v. Alvarez, 240 Or App 167, 171-72, 246 P3d 26 (2010), rev den, 350 Or 408 (2011). Thus, although there are several forms of first-degree theft, we focus in this case on first-degree theft by receiving, which was the theory alleged in the indictment and, under ORS 164.055 (l)(c), requires proof that the theft by receiving was “committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property.”4

*358ORS 164.098 clearly requires proof of numerous elements that first-degree theft does not, e.g., acting in concert with another, aggregate value of merchandise stolen, etc. The question here is whether ORS 164.055 (l)(c) requires proof of an element that is not encompassed by ORS 164.098. The state asserts that it does — it suggests that ORS 164.055(l)(c)’s requirement that the theft by receiving be “committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property” has no statutory analogue in ORS 164.098. Defendant asserts, on the other hand, that the definition of “theft by receiving” in ORS 164.095(3) (“acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property”) encompasses the same element described in ORS 164.055(l)(c).5 As