State v. Fujimoto
[…] Cox, while it does touch on some similar issues in the context of former jeopardy, does not govern the analytical process here. Cox concerned whether a conviction for theft by receiving in one county barred a prosecution in another county for aggravated theft, where both charges involved the taking of the same property. That case does indicate, as defendant correctly notes, that both forms of theft at issue there were contained within the definition of theft found in ORS 164.015 and, under ORS 164.025, “[ejxcept for the crime of theft by extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.” Id. at 289-90. The court concluded that the “defendant’s separate acts of taking and receiving the same aluminum from *358the same owner constituted a single theft under ORS 164.015 and, therefore, a single crime of aggravated theft under ORS 164.057.” Id. at 295. That analysis, however, was