State v. Fujimoto
[…] “(d) The subject of the theft is a firearm or explosive;
“(e) The subject of the theft is a livestock animal, a companion animal or a wild animal removed from habitat or born of a wild animal removed from habitat, pursuant to ORS 497.308 (2)(c); or
“(f) The subject of the theft is a precursor substance.”

(Emphasis added.)

ORS 164.015 provides the basic definition of theft:

“A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
“(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095.” ORS 164.095, in turn, defines theft by receiving:
“(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
“(3) ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.”

ORS 164.098(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of organized retail theft if, acting in concert with another person:
“(a) The person violates ORS 164.015 or aids or abets the other person to violate ORS 164.015;