State v. Fujimoto
[…] *358ORS 164.098 clearly requires proof of numerous elements that first-degree theft does not, e.g., acting in concert with another, aggregate value of merchandise stolen, etc. The question here is whether ORS 164.055 (l)(c) requires proof of an element that is not encompassed by ORS 164.098. The state asserts that it does — it suggests that ORS 164.055(l)(c)’s requirement that the theft by receiving be “committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property” has no statutory analogue in ORS 164.098. Defendant asserts, on the other hand, that the definition of “theft by receiving” in ORS 164.095(3) (“acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property”) encompasses the same element described in ORS 164.055(l)(c).5 As explained below, we conclude that defendant is correct.