State v. Fujimoto
[…] Rather, it describes further the type of conduct that constitutes the single offense of theft under ORS 164.015, thereby making irrelevant the technical distinctions that characterized the previous regime *360of separate statutory offenses. Thus, by bringing various methods of property deprivation under one umbrella, ORS 164.015 creates a single, consolidated offense that, at its core, prohibits the intentional and unlawful deprivation or appropriation of property from its owner.”

Id. at 292.

The court went on to note that ORS 164.025(1) also supported that conclusion: “Except for the crime of theft by-extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.” Id. (quoting ORS 164.025(1)). Thus, the court concluded that the structure of the theft statutes dictated that, with the exception of extortion, a theft constitutes a single offense.