People v. Superior Court
[…] While a petition to review the contempt order was pending in this court, the commission commenced the present proceeding for a writ of prohibition. On November 19, 1964, we denied the petition to review the contempt order (Dyke Water Co. v. Public Utilities Commission, S.F. No. 21828), but enforcement of that order has been stayed pending the timely filing and disposition of a petition for a writ of certiorari in the United States Supreme Court.

Section 1759 of the Public Utilities Code provides: “No court of this State, except the Supreme Court to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, except that the writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court to the commission in all proper cases.”

The commission contends that Dyke seeks to have the superior court review the commission’s decisions and orders with respect to making refunds to Dyke’s customers and annul those decisions to the extent that Dyke seeks a declaration that it is entitled to retain the unclaimed refunds.