I dissent. In my opinion, respondent court has jurisdiction to determine the issues involved in the complaint for declaratory relief.
[…] I dissent. In my opinion, respondent court has jurisdiction to determine the issues involved in the complaint for declaratory relief.
Section 1759 of the Public Utilities Code provides: “No court of this State, except the Supreme Court to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, except that the writ of mandamus shall lie from the Supreme Court to the commission in all proper cases. ’ ’
If the present action required a determination respecting the validity of the commission’s orders and decisions directing the real party in interest to make the refunds, respondent court would therefore lack jurisdiction to proceed.
The issues raised by the pleadings, however, are whether defendant Silva, as assignee, is entitled to receive the refund deposits assigned to him and whether the state is entitled to receive any unclaimed refund deposits. The issue of the validity of the commission’s orders and decisions directing that the refunds be made has not been raised.
As the pleadings stand, respondent court would simply be called upon to pass on the merits of defendant Silva’s and the state's claims and to determine what rights and duties are imposed upon the respective parties by the applicable orders and decisions of the commission. Accordingly, respondent court would not be required to “review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission.” (Cf. Henderson v. Oroville-Wyandotte Irr. Dist., 207 Cal. 215, 219 [277 P. 487]; Independent Laundry v. Railroad Com., 70 Cal.App.2d 816, 826 [5b] [161 P.2d 827].)
In Miller v.