I dissent. In my opinion, respondent court has jurisdiction to determine the issues involved in the complaint for declaratory relief.
[…] In that ease, however, the trial court would have been required to review an order of the commission, the validity thereof being specifically put in issue • and this court held that the scheme of review established by the Legislature would thereby be altered. In the present case, on the other hand, the validity of a commission order is not involved.
I would discharge the alternative writ of prohibition heretofore issued and deny the petition for a writ of prohibir tion.
Section 2106 of the Public Utilities Code provides, in part: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds that the act or omission was wilful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person. ...”