Papas v. Gaming Control Board
[…] Plaintiffs are required to exhaust their administrative remedies before being afforded limited judicial review pursuant to the *666Administrative Procedures Act.5 There exists no evidence in this record to support the conclusion that the exhaustion of administrative remedies by the plaintiffs would have been futile. The judgment of the circuit court is reversed.

Cooper, P.J., concurred.

It is not apparent from the letter what “request” was no longer being processed.

MCL 432.204a(l) provides, in relevant part:

The board shall have jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gambling operations governed by this act The board shall have all powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute this act, including, but not limited to, the authority to do all of the following:
(a) Investigate applicants and determine the eligibility of applicants for licenses or registration and to grant licenses to applicants in accordance with this act and the rules promulgated under this act.
is * *
(e) Adopt standards for the licensing of all persons under this act, as well as for electronic or mechanical gambling games or gambling games, and to establish fees for the licenses.
:fs * is
(k) Revoke or suspend licenses, impose fines and penalties as the board considers necessary and in compliance with applicable laws of the state regarding administrative procedures, and review *660and decide applications for the renewal of licenses. The board may suspend a casino license, without notice or hearing upon a determination that the safety or health of patrons or employees is jeopardized by continuing a casino’s operation. If the board suspends a license under this subdivision without notice or hearing, a prompt postsuspension hearing shall be held to determine if the suspension should remain in effect. The suspension may remain in effect until the board determines that the cause for suspension has been abated. The board may revoke the casino license upon a determination that the owner has not made satisfactory progress toward abating the hazard.
* ** *