Papas v. Gaming Control Board
[…] Frame v Nehls, 452 Mich 171, 176; 550 NW2d 739 (1996). Thus, where common words used in their ordinary fashion lead to a single reasonable interpretation, the statute is not ambiguous.

Reviewing the act under the above referenced rules of construction, we conclude that the Legislature vested the board with exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating in any way to the licensing, regulating, monitoring, and control of the non-Indian casino *659industry. MCL 432.204(1) provides that defendant has “the powers and duties specified in this act and all other powers necessary and proper to fully and effectively execute and administer this act for the purpose of licensing, regulating, and enforcing the system of casino gambling established under this act.” The act specifically addresses the board’s jurisdiction. MCL 432.204a(l) provides that “[t]he board shall have jurisdiction over and shall supervise all gaming operations governed by this act.