Moreover, the safety concern presented by Kingway Drive was not in entering and leaving the District’s school but in travelling on portions of the road that did not abut school property. Further, the danger was not limited to school children but to all citizens of the County, area residents and school chil*882dren alike. Finally, purchasing rights of way and improving county public roads fall within the sphere of services that the Constitution and laws generally assign to the County. See Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. Ill (a) (4) of the 1983 Constitution; OCGA § 32-4-41 (1) (county “shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road system”); § 48-5-220 (6) (county has power to tax for the maintenance of county roads).