Haworth, Inc v Wickes Mfg Co, 210 Mich App 222, 227; 532 NW2d 903 (1995). The language of the statute itself is the primary indicator of legislative intent. Folands Jewelry Brokers, Inc v City of Warren, 210 Mich App 304, 307; 532 NW2d 920 (1995). “If the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted.” Dep’t of Transportation v Thrasher, 196 *619Mich App 320, 323; 493 NW2d 457 (1992), aff’d 446 Mich 61; 521 NW2d 214 (1994).
The pertinent language in [former] 49 USC 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) provides for establishment of a fee system that “will result in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991.” The majority reasons that this language calls for identifying a “pertinent period” ending November 15, 1991, but that it reveals no congressional intent concerning when this period begins.