State v. Colosimo
[…] Ascher v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 519 N.W.2d 183, 187 (Minn.1994). In contrast, Colosimo, whose boat was being portaged by a third party, had already come to a stop when the exchange with the conservation officer began. The conservation officer who requested to inspect Colosimo’s catch knew that Colosimo had been fishing and that he possessed game fish, and that those fish were being transported in the open boat.

. Conveyance: “A means of carrying or transporting something.” See Webster's International Dictionary 499 (3d ed.1993).

. Minnesota Statutes § 97A.205, which sets forth the powers of game and fish enforcement officers, provides, “Nothing in this section grants an enforcement officer any greater powers than other licensed peace officers.”

. Because Colosimo refused any search, we do not need to specifically delineate the limits of a legal search of an open boat.