State v. Henry
[…] The facts of the present case did not support a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed a crime.

State v. Valdez, supra, compels us to conclude that the stop was unlawful.

Affirmed.

The state does not contend that defendant, as a passenger in the vehicle, lacked standing to contest the validity of the stop.

After stopping the vehicle, the officer concluded defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor and determined from statements made by defendant that he had been driving the vehicle which the officer observed in the ditch.

ORS 131.615(1) states:

*506“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

ORS 131.605(4) states:

“ ‘Reasonably suspects’ means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place he acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625.”