Municipal Court v. Beighle
[…] Tuberg filed this action in the nature of quo warranto on May 1, 1978, challenging his removal by the municipal court judges and his subsequent replacement by petitioner Beighle. The Superior Court granted petitioner's motion for summary judgment, finding that Tuberg's discharge was *755within the municipal court judges' authority. Tuberg's appeal to this court was transferred to the Court of Appeals on February 27, 1980. On January 12, 1981, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court, holding that, in the absence of an applicable rule or ordinance governing removal of magistrates, article 5, section 3 of the state constitution permits removal only for "misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law." We granted petitioner Beighle review of the Court of Appeals decision. Municipal Court ex rel. Tuberg v. Beighle, 28 Wn. App. 141, 622 P.2d 405 (1981).