Municipal Court v. Beighle
[…] The authority to establish judicial power in inferior courts is given to the legislature by the state constitution. Const, art. 4, § 1.

It cannot be disputed that the constitution gives the legislature power to provide how and by whom magistrates may be removed. State ex rel. Davis v. Johns, 139 Wash. 525, 248 P. 423 (1926); State ex rel. McReavy v. Burke, 8 Wash. 412, 36 P. 281 (1894). Legislatures may provide for removal of public officers without contravening the provisions of article 5, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution. Id. That section states:

All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law.

If removal is not "provided by law" (an act of the legislature), then article 5, section 3 governs the method of removal.