Municipal Court v. Beighle
[…] Nonetheless, petitioner Beighle argues that since a magistrate is not a "judge," a magistrate falls (if at all) within the terms of article 5, section 2, which requires impeachment of a judicial officer. This, of course, would produce a ludicrous result, and so petitioner concludes magistrates should be deemed outside the scope of article 5 altogether. While such a result would indeed be ludicrous, it would also be needless. As a judicial officer within the meaning of article 5, magistrates should be considered "judges of courts not of record," and subject to the terms of article 5, section 3, permitting removal "for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law."

Magistrates are appointed by the municipal court judges to assume duties "judicial in nature", RCW 35.20.205, and municipal court rule 14(b) requires a magistrate to "qualify for and be appointed as a judge pro tempore of the Seattle *756Municipal Court."