Municipal Court v. Beighle
[…] Municipal Court v. Beighle

Dimmick, J.

(dissenting) — I respectfully disagree with the majority's holding that Seattle Municipal Court judges may not summarily discharge a magistrate hired by them under the existing statutes and rules. I would uphold the dismissal of Tuberg as being within the municipal court judges' authority and thus entirely proper.

The statute authorizing the position of magistrates, RCW 35.20.205, provides in part that judges of municipal courts "may employ judicial officers to assist in the administration of justice and the accomplishment of the work of the court . . ." (Italics mine.) The relationship between the magistrate and the municipal court is, therefore, employee/ employer.