ANALYSIS
Petitioner first contends that the State was forbidden to criminally prosecute him because of Ms. Hunter-Shaw’s actions. He relies on several theories to support this contention, including estoppel, apparent authority, and actual authority, all premised on the alleged “special nature” of the Act. We agree with the Court of Appeals that the circuit court erred in granting petitioner’s motion to quash the indictment.
The declared purpose of the Act is “to maintain reasonable standards of purity of the air and water resources of the *503State....” S.C.Code Ann. § 48-1-20 (1986). Further, “to secure these purposes and the enforcement of these provisions of this chapter [DHEC] shall have authority to abate, control, and prevent pollution.” Id. The Act contemplates that persons or entities that violate the Act may be subject to both civil and criminal liability.