Sidney v. Allen
[…] The issues presented are whether (I) Dr. Allen treated plaintiff on 25 November 1988 for the condition created by the alleged failure of Dr. Allen to administer radiation treatment to plaintiff in 1982; and (II) defendants are equitably estopped from asserting the defenses of the statute of limitation and the statute of repose.

I

Plaintiff argues that her claims are not barred by the statutes of limitation and repose and that summary judgment on this basis was error. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c), containing the relevant statutes of limitation and repose, consists of substantive and procedural components. The substantive component is known as the statute of repose which provides “in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c) (1983). The procedural component is known as a statute of limitation which provides that a cause of action for malpractice is “deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id.; Stallings v. Gunter, 99 N.C. App. 710, 714, 394 S.E.2d 212, 215, disc. rev. denied, 327 N.C. 638, 399 S.E.2d 125 (1990). With an exception for injuries not readily apparent, three years is the period of limitation for medical malpractice. N.C.G.S. § 1-15(c).