Peterson v. State.
[…] Peterson v. State.

Blackburn, Judge,

concurring specially.

OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) defines a kidnapper as a person who “abducts or steals away [another] person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such person against his will.” The majority correctly holds that the distance which the kidnapper abducts the victim is without legal significance under Georgia law. See Giddens v. State, 190 Ga. App. 723, 725 (380 SE2d 274) (1989).