(dissenting) — I dissent.
[…] State v. Collins, 50 Wn.2d 740, 754, 314 *334P.2d 660 (1957), states:
The law inquires not into the peculiar constitution of mind of the accused, or the mental weaknesses or disorders or defects with which he may be afflicted, but solely into the question of his capacity, at the time he committed a forbidden act, to have a criminal intent.
This is the very same criminal intent which the State is required to prove as part of its case. The statutory definition of criminal intent, RCW 9A.08.010(l)(a), provides: "Intent. A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." This has been interpreted by this court to mean that criminal intent with regard to homicide consists in part in an appreciation of the unlawfulness of the act.
Rather, it appears to us that unlawfulness — including the absence of self-defense — is an essential ingredient of the crime charged.