dissenting.
[…] Daniel Rogers, People v. Furman and Three Strikes: Have the Traditional Goals of Recidivist Sentencing Been Sacrificed at The Altar of Public Passion?, 20 Thomas Jefferson L.Rev. 139,156 (Spring 1998).
In my view, the recidivist statute is aimed at career criminals,- those who have been previously sentenced and then commit another crime, not at persons like Benjamin whose recidivist status is premised solely upon acts occurring within a four-hour period.
Contrary to the majority’s contention, section 17-25-45 cannot, in my opinion, be read in isolation, but must be read in conjunction with section 17-25-50.
Section 17-25-50 provides:
*447In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses. (Emphasis supplied).