dissenting.
[…] Contrary to the majority’s contention, section 17-25-45 cannot, in my opinion, be read in isolation, but must be read in conjunction with section 17-25-50.
Section 17-25-50 provides:
*447In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses. (Emphasis supplied).
Section 17-25-45(A) provides, in part, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law ... upon a conviction for a most serious offense ..., a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life "without the possibility of parole if that person has one or more prior convictions for ... (certain specified offenses).”
This Court has recognized that the predecessor to section 17-25-45 (17-25-40) and section 17-25-50 must be construed together. See State v.