dissenting.
[…] Not only could such a scenario give rise to equal *449protection violations, but, in my opinion, the Legislature clearly could not have intended such a result.5
I would hold that Benjamin is not eligible for an LWOP sentence for the robbery of Dodge’s store; I would reverse the Court of Appeals’ opinion.
MOORE, A.C.J., concurs.. The majority does not dispute that all of Benjamin’s convictions arose from a single crime spree.
. The majority overrules Woody; I would affirm Woody.
. Further evidence that the Legislature could not have intended such a result is found in S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp.2001), governing circumstances warranting parole, which provides, in part, relative to granting parole to persons serving a second or subsequent conviction of a violent crime, "[p]rovided that where more than one included offense "shall be committed within a one-day period or pursuant to one continuous course of conduct, such multiple offenses must be treated for purposes of this section as one offense.” In my view, it would be incongruous to require the parole board to treat offenses committed within a 24 hour period as one offense for purposes of determining parole, while simultaneously holding that such offenses constitute multiple offenses for purposes of a life without parole sentence under