dissenting:
[…] The Plaintiffs’ attorney requested the trial judge rule that Bagnal and Shumaker were “controlling persons” of the corporation such that they would be personally liable under the *289South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act. The trial judge ruled that the doctrine of “controlling person” did not apply in a private cause of action under the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act. Based on this ruling, the trial judge limited the jury to considering only those acts where Bagnal and Shumaker dealt directly with the homeowners.
LAW/ANALYSIS
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985) declares unlawful in this state “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (19850 creates a private right of action in any person who has suffered “ascertainable loss” because of the unfair trade practices of another “person.” The Attorney General may also bring an action under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-50 and 110 (1985).