dissenting:
[…] In contrast, under the Federal Unfair Trade Practices Act, there is no private cause of action. See e.g. American Air Lines v. Christensen, 967 F. (2d) 410 (10th Cir. 1992).
Notwithstanding the complete absence of a private cause of action under the Federal Unfair Trade Practices Act, the South Carolina General Assembly directed the courts to be guided by “interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts” in defining activities which violate S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(a) (1985). S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-20(b) (1985).
Under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10 (1985), “person” is defined as “natural persons, corporations, trusts, Partnerships, incorporated or unincorporated associations and any other legal entity.” There is but one definitional section in the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act.
The term “Controlling person,” for the purposes of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act, first appeared in State ex rel. McLeod v. Brown, 278 S.C. 281, 294 S.E. (2d) 781 (1982).