Langford v. Superior Court
[…] One of these statutes, section 11366, has been on the books for some time. It makes it a felony to “open[ ] or maintain[ ] any place for the purpose *41of unlawfully selling, giving away, or using” dangerous and unlawful drugs such as, for example, cocaine and heroin.

The other two statutes, sections 11366.5 and 11366.6, are of more recent origin. They were enacted by the Legislature, at the request of the LAPD, among others, in order to give the police a more effective means of eradicating the use of fortified buildings to distribute dangerous drugs than the V-100.10 Section 11366.5, like section 11366, is specifically directed at landlords who, desirous of obtaining “excessive profits” from their holdings, “knowingly” allow their properties “to be fortified to suppress law enforcement entry in order to further the sale of any amount of cocaine, heroin, or phencyclidine . . . .” (§ 11366.5, subd. (b).) Such individuals are punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. (Ibid.)