(dissenting).
[…] I think it accords authorized emergency vehicles the right of way in preference to those vehicles required to yield.
The question of whether a statutory violation is negligence is unaffected by whether the mandate is to do an act for the benefit of another (such as in 321.324) or is a prohibition against the doing of an act. 73 Am.Jur.2d, Statutes, § 430, page 529. I do not believe § 321.324 is any less a specific exemption because it'is couched in terms of the obligation of others to yield rather than in terms of the right of emergency vehicles to benefit from such yielding.
Section 321.324 should be read in the light of § 321.1(48) which defines streets and highways as the “ * * * entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular traffic.” The section should also be read in the light of § 321.1(66) which defines right of way as “ * * * the privilege of the immediate use of the highway.” Statutes relating to emergency vehicles in chapter 321 should be construed together.