Eastlake Community Council v. Roanoke Associates, Inc.
[…] National Helium Corp. v. Morton, 326 F. Supp. 151 (D. Kan. 1971).

The policy of the people of the state, as announced in the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971, required an environmental impact statement before reissuance of the third renewal of the building permit.

IV

Compliance With the Shoreline Management Act of 1971

Assuming the original permit and construction valid, the trial court did not err in holding that construction of Roanoke Reef condominium is exempt from the permit requirements of the Shoreline Management Act of 1971 (RCW 90.58).7 RCW 90.58.140 provides in part:

(2) No substantial development shall be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter.

The plaintiffs argue that actual bona fide construction of Roanoke Reef condominium did not commence until after June 1, 1971, the effective date of the Shoreline Management Act of 1971, and thus the defendant should be required to obtain a permit under RCW 90.58.140. All parties agree that Roanoke Reef condominium is a substantial development within the meaning of RCW 90.58.