Commonwealth v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] Va. Hot Spring Co. v. Lowman, 126 Va. at 432, 101 S.E. at 329.

In addition to the common law, the Court must consider Code § 8.01-231, the statute exempting the Commonwealth from time limitations. This statute has a history of more than 200 years, beginning “soon after the revolution ... by the act of October, 1778, c.2 s.4. [where] it is declared that ‘no time shall bar the Commonwealth of execution.’ ” Nimmo’s Executor v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. (4 Hen. & M.) 57, 79 (1809). As written when the suit at bar was filed, Code § 8.01-231 provided as follows:

*604No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the same. This section shall not, however, apply to agencies of the Commonwealth incorporated for charitable or educational purposes.

In Commonwealth v. Spotsylvania, 225 Va. 492, 303 S.E.2d 887 (1983), we were required to determine the scope of the exemption accorded the Commonwealth by that statute.