dissenting.
[…] I also find that the General Assembly had the constitutional power to revive the previously barred right of action described in Code § 8.01-250.
Therefore, I would respond to the question before me by holding the application of Code § 8.01-250.1 to the facts presented in the orders of certification is constitutional under the due process clause of Va. Const, art. I, § 11.
See Code § 8.01-239 (“No action shall be brought for the recovery of any ground rent . . .”); Code § 8.01-240 (“No suit shall be brought to enforce the lien of any water . . . assessment”); Code § 8.01-241 (“No deed of trust . . . shall be enforced . . .”); Code § 8.01-245 A (“No action shall be brought upon the bond of any fiduciary . . .”; Code § 8.01-247 (“No action shall be maintained on any contract which is governed by the law of another state or country if the right of action thereon is barred either by the laws of such state or country or of this Commonwealth.”); Code § 8.01-251 (“[N]o action [shall be] brought on a judgment. . . after twenty years from the date of such judgment”); Code § 8.01-253 (“No [voluntary] gift. . . shall be avoided . . . unless within five years from its recordation . . . suit be brought for that purpose . . . .”); Code §