dissenting.
[…] A (“No action shall be brought upon the bond of any fiduciary . . .”; Code § 8.01-247 (“No action shall be maintained on any contract which is governed by the law of another state or country if the right of action thereon is barred either by the laws of such state or country or of this Commonwealth.”); Code § 8.01-251 (“[N]o action [shall be] brought on a judgment. . . after twenty years from the date of such judgment”); Code § 8.01-253 (“No [voluntary] gift. . . shall be avoided . . . unless within five years from its recordation . . . suit be brought for that purpose . . . .”); Code § 8.01-254 (“[N]o suit or action shall be brought to subject. . . real estate to the payment of [a charge on devised real estate] after twenty years . . .”); Code § 8.01-255.1 (“No person shall commence an action for the recovery of lands . . . [for] breach of a condition subsequent . . . .”)
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.16.310 (1967) provides: