dissenting.
[…] Id.
I conclude that the General Assembly did not intend to abolish the common law cause of action described in Code § 8.01-250 but only to bar the procedural right of action. I also find that the General Assembly had the constitutional power to revive the previously barred right of action described in Code § 8.01-250.
Therefore, I would respond to the question before me by holding the application of Code § 8.01-250.1 to the facts presented in the orders of certification is constitutional under the due process clause of Va. Const, art. I, § 11.
See Code § 8.01-239 (“No action shall be brought for the recovery of any ground rent . . .”); Code § 8.01-240 (“No suit shall be brought to enforce the lien of any water . . . assessment”); Code § 8.01-241 (“No deed of trust . . . shall be enforced . . .”); Code § 8.01-245 A (“No action shall be brought upon the bond of any fiduciary . . .”; Code § 8.01-247 (“No action shall be maintained on any contract which is governed by the law of another state or country if