See generally Annot., 94 A.L.R.3d 257 (1979).
This rule was subjected to increasing criticism for a number of years. In response, the General Assembly enacted a comprehensive sexual assault law patterned after similar reform efforts in other jurisdictions. Elimination of the reasonable resistance requirement and limiting the admissibility of evidence of a victim’s past sexual conduct were two legislative priorities. See Kneedler, Sexual Assault Law Reform in Virginia—A Legislative History, 68 Va. L. Rev. 459 (1982).
Code § 18.2-67.7 was enacted to exclude evidence in sexual assault cases of the “general reputation ... of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct.” See Winfield, 225 Va. at 217-19, 301 S.E.2d at 19-20 (discussing problems the General Assembly addressed by enacting Code § 18.2-67.7).