dissenting.
[…] In order to effectuate the purposes of the statute, a scheme is provided for an evidentiary hearing to allow the trial judge to hear the testimony privately and rule on its admissibility in advance of the trial. Code § 18.2-67.7(C), in pertinent part, provides:
Evidence described in subsections A and B of this section shall not be admitted and may not be referred to at any preliminary hearing or trial until the court first determines the admissibility of that evidence at an evidentiary hearing to be held before the evidence is introduced at such preliminary hearing or trial. The court shall exclude from the evidentiary hearing all persons except the accused, the complaining witness, other necessary witnesses, and required court personnel.