concurring specially.
[…] Unlike the federal statute prohibiting the wilful interception and disclosure of wire, oral and electronic communication, which defines oral communication as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation” (18 USC § 2510 (2)) and which specifically excludes “the radio portion of a cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between the cordless telephone handset and the base unit” (18 USC § 2510 (12) (A)), OCGA § 16-11-62 (4) simply prohibits any intentional and secret interception “by the use of any device, instrument, or apparatus the contents of a message sent by telephone, telegraph, letter, or by any other means of private communication.” The cellular telephone is not a new invention. The 1986 overhaul of the federal wiretap statute included certain electronic communication for the first time and specifically excluded cordless telephone communication.