Meister v. Western National Mutual Insurance
[…] Meister v. Western National Mutual Insurance

SIMONETT, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent.

*380When Michael Meister was thrown off the pickup truck, he was entitled to no-fault economic loss benefits. But from whose policy? The answer, at least up until now, has been to look to Minn.Stat. § 65B.47 (1988), entitled “Priority of Applicability of Security for Payment of Basic Economic Loss Benefits.”

Subdivision 1 of the Priority Statute provides that if Michael was injured while driving or occupying a motor vehicle “while the vehicle is being used in the business of transporting persons or property,” the basic economic loss benefits are to be paid by the insurance “covering the vehicle.” Everyone now agrees that this subdivision does not apply.