Meister v. Western National Mutual Insurance
[…] As the court of appeals and the majority opinion quite rightly point out, here the Priority Statute works to deprive the insured of his own prudent insurance purchase. The problem is that to make the second tier of stacked benefits free-floating, the court must overrule established case law and write into the No-Fault Act language that is not there.

. In an attempt to avoid overruling Wasche, Murphy, and Koons, the majority opinion holds that half of Western’s $40,000/40,000 stacked coverage remains “basic” and, therefore, subject to the Priority Statute.

. Minn.Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 1 (1988) reads as follows:

Basic economic loss benefits shall provide reimbursement for all loss suffered through injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, subject to any applicable deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions, and shall provide a maximum of $40,000 for loss arising out of the injury of any one person, consisting of:
(a) $20,000 for medical expense loss arising out of injury to any one person; and
(b) a total of $20,000 for income loss, replacement services loss, funeral expense loss, survivor’s economic loss, and survivor’s replacement services loss arising out of the injury to any one person.

(Emphasis added.)