dissenting:
[…] Second, Rule 20(a) states that certification is not available unless “there are no controlling precedents in the decisions of the Mississippi Supreme Court.” There is controlling precedent here, and as discussed below, I find no ambiguity in the case law that warrants certification.
II
We are called upon to “apply[ ] the unambiguous language of Miss.Code. Ann. § 15-1-36(2),”6 which provides, in pertinent part, that the statute of limitations in Mississippi for medical malpractice claims runs “from the date the alleged act, omission, or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.” The Mississippi Supreme Court described how the statute’s discovery rule operates in Sutherland v. Ritter: