People v. Slaughter
[…] (9 Cal.3d 662, 667.) On such a record “the committing magistrate must hold the defendant to answer” (People v. Orin, supra, 13 Cal.3d 937, 947); failure to do so constitutes error “as a matter of law” (People v. Beagle, supra, 6 Cal.3d 441, 458).

The order denying the motion to reinstate that portion of the complaint charging defendant with murder is reversed.

Mosk, J., Kaus, J., Grodin, J., and Richardson, J.,* concurred.

All statutory citations are to the Penal Code.

Section 739 provides that when an individual has been committed by a magistrate for at least one felony, the information filed in superior court “may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the [magistrate’s] order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (Italics added.) However, this section only permits the charging of dismissed offenses which are transactionally related to counts named in the commitment order. (Parks v. Superior Court (1952) 38 Cal.2d 609 [241 P.2d 521].)