People v. Slaughter
[…] Medina (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 438, 452 [116 Cal.Rptr. 133], and cases there cited). The superior court nevertheless denied the motion to compel reinstatement, and the prosecution appealed.

II.

We begin by reviewing the settled principles defining the role of the committing magistrate and the scope of judicial review of a magistrate’s dismissal order under section 739. Section 872 provides that if “it appears from the [preliminary] examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof, the magistrate must make or indorse on the complaint an order” holding the defendant to answer for the offense.