I respectfully dissent.
[…] Those powers depend on the issuance of an order of commitment. No exception to this dependence may be made because of the circumstance that the defendant in the same proceeding was charged and heard on two separate, unrelated and unconnected transactions. As indicated in [People v. Bird, supra, 212 Cal. 632] the constitutional provision would be nullified if by this device the district attorney might proceed without first having obtained an order of commitment.”
At that time, section 1385 provided: “The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons of the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading.” (As amended by Stats. 1951, ch. 1674, § 141, p. 3857. See post, fn. 10.)
Senate Bill No. 1476 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.).
In Landrum v. Superior Court (1981) 30 Cal.3d 1, 5-6, footnote 4 [177 Cal.Rptr. 325, 634 P.2d 352], this court summarized the 1980 legislation as follows: