I respectfully dissent.
[…] (See, e.g., §§ 859b, 861).5
*645Under this system, if the prosecutor were dissatisfied with a magistrate’s dismissal of felony charges or an entire complaint, the option was available to refile the dismissed charges in a subsequent complaint or to seek a grand jury indictment. (See People v. Uhlemann, supra, 9 Cal.3d at p. 666.) Moreover, the prosecutor could directly challenge the magistrate’s dismissal, but this power was limited to one particular situation. Section 739 permitted the prosecutor to file an information in the superior court and charge not only “the offense or offenses named in the [magistrate’s] order of commitment,” but also “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.”6 As long as the accused was held to answer for at least one felony offense, the prosecutor appeared to have the authority to charge in the superior court “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence,” even if those offenses had been dismissed by the magistrate and were factually unrelated to