I respectfully dissent.
[…] However, this interpretation of section 871.5 cannot be reconciled with the clear language of the statute. Therefore, there is no need for creative statutory construction, “and courts should not indulge in it.” (Solberg v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 198.)
However, even if this court were to search beyond the words of the statute for further evidence of legislative intent, the same conclusion would be reached. The courts’ interpretation of section 739—which the prosecution seeks to impose on section 871.5—flows easily and naturally from the language of the statute itself.' Section 739 explicitly permits the district attorney to file an information in superior court charging not only those offenses for which the magistrate held the accused to answer but also for “any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate . . . .” (Italics added.) The broadly permissive wording of section 739 stands in vivid contrast to the stricter language of section 871.5, which permits challenges to a magistrate’s dismissal only if the dismissal was erroneous “as a matter of law.”