I respectfully dissent.
[…] Both of these scenarios involve errors of law, and independent review by a higher court would not impinge on the constitutionally derived adjudicatory functions of the magistrate.
People v. Dillon, supra, 34 Cal.3d at page 462.
However, a murder conviction may be possible in such situations under principles of implied malice and vicarious liability. (See People v. Antick, supra, 15 Cal.3d at pp. 87-92.)
Penal Code section 192 provides in pertinent part, “Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice. It is of three kinds:
“2. Involuntary—in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony . . . .”
Neither at the trial court level nor on appeal has the prosecution argued that respondent is criminally liable for Bradstreet’s death under a robbery-murder theory.