I respectfully dissent.
[…] Superior Court (1978) 22 Cal.3d 584, 594, fn. 9 [150 Cal.Rptr. 435, 586 P.2d 916].)
The term “sufficient cause” in sections 871 and 872 is generally equivalent to “reasonable and probable cause.” (People v. Uhlemann (1973) 9 Cal.3d 662, 667 [108 Cal.Rptr. 657, 511 P.2d 609].)
There was (and still exists) another possible outcome which is irrelevant to this case. If the accused pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to felony charges, the magistrate would “certify the case ... to the superior court” for sentencing proceedings. (§ 859a.)
Section 739 provides in relevant part that when an individual has been committed by a magistrate for at least one felony, the information filed in superior court “may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the [magistrate’s] order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (Italics added.)
The constitutional conflict would arise if the prosecutor attempted to charge in the information any dismissed offense that was not transactionally related to counts for which there had been a commitment ordered by the magistrate. As this court explained in Parks v.