Sheppard v. Crime Victims Compensation Board
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand this matter to the cvcb for reevaluation of appellant’s claim in light of 42 USC 10602(b)(7) and its concomitant balancing test.

*288Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Mackenzie, P.J., concurred.

Appellant turned eighteen years old on November 21, 1995.

MCL 18.361(5); MSA 3.372(11)(5) was amended by 1996 PA 519, effective January 13, 1997, and now provides in subsection 6 that “[t]he commission shall determine whether the victim’s misconduct contributed to his or her injury and shall reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether, in accordance with the determination.”

See 134 Cong Rec S 17301 (daily ed. October 21, 1988), where the following statement of Senator Byrd was printed into the record:

Mr. Metzenbaum. Mr.