Sheppard v. Crime Victims Compensation Board
[…] Dep’t of Justice, Final Program Guidelines, Victims of Crime Act Victim Compensation Grant Program, 62 Fed Reg 7050, 7056 (1997) (emphasis added). Thus, although the facts of this case do not involve domestic violence or drunken driving, the CVCB must still utilize the congressional balancing test in evaluating appellant’s claim for compensation.

Notably, 42 USC 10602(b)(7) precludes denial of such claims “except pursuant to rules issued by the program to prevent unjust enrichment of the offender.” Michigan’s CVCB has explicit authority to promulgate rules under MCL 18.353(1)(a); MSA 3.372(3)(1)(a), yet none of its general rules — 1983 AACS, R 18.351 through 18.367 — pertains to the balancing test set out by Congress.4