(b) A surviving . . . child ... of a victim of a crime who died as a direct result of the crime. [MCL 18.354(1); MSA 3.372(4)(1).]
[…] The previous rule stated:
*292(5) The board shall determine whether the claimant com tributed to the infliction of his or her own injury and shall reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether, in accordance with the determination. The board may disregard for this purpose the responsibility of the claimant for his or her own injury where the record shows that the injury was attributable to efforts by the claimant to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring in his or her presence or to apprehend a person who had committed a crime in his or her presence. [MCL 18.361(5); MSA 3.372(H)(5) (emphasis added).]
The 1996 amended rule states:
The commission shall determine whether the victim’s misconduct contributed to his or her injury and shall reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether, in accordance with the determination. The commission may disregard for this purpose the victim’s responsibility for his or her own injury if the record shows that the injury was attributable to the victim’s efforts to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring in his or her presence or to apprehend a person who had committed a crime in his or her presence. As used in this subsection, “misconduct” includes but is not limited to provocation of or participation in a crime contemporaneous with or immediately preceding the injury. [MCL 18.361(6); MSA 3.372(H)(6) (emphasis added).]