Except as t
[…] We hold that the plaintiff’s claim was not timely filed and that the defendant may raise this fact as a defense.
The defendant assigns as error the entry of the order and award for the plaintiff by the Industrial Commission. In support of this assignment, the defendant contends that the Industrial Commission was without authority to enter the award as the plaintiff’s claim was filed more than two years after his disability arose and was barred by G.S. 97-58(c). We agree.
Subsection (c) of G.S. 97-58 states in pertinent part: “The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be.” The two year time limit under G.S. 97-58(c) for filing claims with the Industrial Commission is a condition precedent with which a claimant must comply in order to confer jurisdiction on the Industrial Commission to hear the claim. Poythress v.