concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] This court has a duty to reconcile, if possible, the potential conflict between these two “ ‘different sections of the same statute, so as to make them consistent and harmonious.’ ” Sikes v. State, 268 Ga. 19, 21 (2) (485 SE2d 206) (1997). The majority ignores OCGA § 16-13-35 (c) (4) and very broadly construes OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1) so as to permit police officers to possess summarily forfeited controlled substances only for the purpose of disposing of them. However, by specifying that certain persons may legally possess controlled substances, OCGA § 16-13-35 prevents the Georgia Controlled Substances Act from being construed in an illogical or overbroad manner. Windfaire v. Busbee, 523 FSupp. 868, 871 (3) (N.D. Ga. 1981). Furthermore, OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1) applies only to property “which is required by law to be destroyed or which is harmful to the public. . . .” Because a law enforcement officer’s possession of contraband while acting in the course of his official duties is expressly lawful under OCGA § 16-13-35 (c) (4), the law does not require the destruction of such contraband, nor can it be considered harmful to the public.