concurring specially.
[…] See Blackwell v. State, 237 Ga. App. 896, 897 (516 SE2d 787) (1999).
Therefore, I believe that the police in this state should not retain possession of drugs subject to the mandatory destruction requirements of OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1). After the drugs’ evidentiary use is exhausted for the case in which they were seized, they should be destroyed and should not be used to manufacture future prosecutions, unless and until the General Assembly authorizes their use in such a fashion.
OCGA § 16-13-49 (u) (1) provides:
Whenever property is forfeited under this article, any property which is required by law to be destroyed or which is harmful to the public shall, when no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, be destroyed or forwarded to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or any other agency of state or local government for destruction or for any medical or scientific use not prohibited under the laws of the United States or this state.
OCGA § 16-13-49 (y) reads:
Controlled substances included in Schedule I which are contraband and any controlled substance whose owners are unknown are summarily forfeited to the state. The court may include in any judgment of conviction under this article an order forfeiting any controlled substance involved in the offense to the extent of the defendant’s interest.
(Emphasis supplied.) Gober, 272 Ga. at 25 (4).
Thus, I would not, as the majority asserts, hold that the police could never use seized contraband in a reverse sting operation.