concurring specially.
[…] On this basis alone, the trial court concluded there was a “known owner” sufficient to satisfy the statute.
*183Although on appeal the slight evidence presented might be sufficient to uphold that factual finding, because the drugs at issue in this case were admittedly illegally manufactured and possessed, there can be no owner of the controlled substances, and therefore, they should have been destroyed.
OCGA § 16-13-49 (a) (7) provides that a person is an owner if they have “an interest in [the] property.” OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (1) provides that all controlled substances “that have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of” the Georgia Controlled Substances Act “are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.” And the GBI deputy director testified that the contraband acquired in both the 1982 and 1985 cases is “for lack of a better term, boat cocaine; in other words, cocaine that’s been manufactured and prepared down in Colombia and smuggled into the U. S.” Therefore, because the two stashes of