Osnes v. Morris
[…] "6. Under W. Va.Code, 31-1-79 [1965] a nonresident church corporation could not maintain an action as a party plaintiff in a court of this State, and as the prohibition against a church corporation's maintaining an action is in furtherance of a legitimate public policy enunciated in W.Va. Const., art. VI § 47 and is not a burden upon interstate commerce such as to invalidate it by virtue of the Commerce Clause of the Constitution of the United States, such a provision is valid and will be enforced.”

. Section 47 of Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution provides:

"No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purposes of such church, or religious denomination.”