While denial of a summary judgment motion is interlocutory and thus ordinarily not appealable at this stage, because defendant is claiming so
[…] We consider each argument in turn.
I.
First, defendant argues that it has not waived its immunity to suit, including plaintiff’s potential suit for common-law negligence, because its insurance policy does not cover the actions at issue. “A county or city board of education is a governmental agency and its employees are not ordinarily liable in a tort action unless the board has waived its sovereign immunity.” Herring v. Liner, 163 N.C. App. 534, 537, 594 S.E.2d 117, 119 (2004) (citations omitted). This immunity may be waived if the conditions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 (2005) are met. That statute provides in pertinent part:
Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.
*654Id. (emphasis added).