Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). Section 173(a)(1)(A) requires that “sufficient offsetting reductions” shall be obtained “such that total allowable emissions from existing sources in the region, from new or modified sources which are not major emitting facilities, and from the proposed source will be sufficiently less than total emissions from existing sources ... prior to the application for such permit to construct or modify so as to represent ... reasonable further progress.” 42 U.S.C. § 7503(a)(1)(A). Section 173(c)(1) requires that offsets come from “an equal or greater reduction, as applicable, in actual emissions of such air pollutant from the same or other sources in the area.” Id. § 7503(c)(1) (emphasis added); see also H.R.Rep. No. 101-490, pt. 1 (1990) (referring to reductions in “actual emissions”).