Rumford v. City of Berkeley
[…] (Italics added.) Thus, unless “expressly provided” by the Legislature, a city has no authority over vehicular traffic control. (Pipoly v. Benson, supra, 20 Cal. 2d 366, 371; Biber Elec. Co. v. City of San Carlos (1960) 181 Cal.App.2d 342, 344 [5 Cal.Rptr. 261].)

The delegated authority of local governments to regulate traffic within their jurisdictions appears in chapter 1, article 3 of the Vehicle Code, sections 21100-21116. Pertinent here are subdivision (d) of section 21100, which permits regulation “by means of semaphores or other official traffic control devices,” and subdivision (a) of section 21101, which permits the “[closing [of], any highway to vehicular traffic when in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction the highway is no longer needed for vehicular traffic.”5

Keeping in mind that the delegation of power to prescribe traffic rules is strictly construed (People v. Moore (1964) 229 Cal.App.2d 221, 228 [40 Cal.Rptr. 121]), we now examine sections 21100 and 21101.

*551II. Authority to Close Streets

Section 21101 provides: “Local authorities may adopt rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters: (a) Closing any highway to vehicular traffic when in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction the highway is no longer needed for vehicular traffic.. . . ”6