Rumford v. City of Berkeley
[…] Indeed, photographs introduced at trial revealed that other municipalities frequently construct curbs or medians to divert traffic from continuing along a particular street.

Thus, in seeking this writ of mandate, plaintiffs only challenge Berkeley’s decision to use diverters to implement its plan to reduce traffic in residential neighborhoods.1

III.

Whether Berkeley may properly employ diverters to control traffic hinges on whether express authority for placement of the diverters exists in the Vehicle Code. (Veh. Code, § 21.)2 Two sources of authority are present. First, under section 21101, subdivision (a), a city may “[c]las[e] any highway to vehicular traffic when in the opinion of the legislative body having jurisdiction the highway is no longer needed for vehicular traffic.”3 The power to close streets “to vehicular traffic” encompasses the authority to dose streets to through traffic by the install*563ation of traffic barriers.4 (Snyder v. City of South Pasadena (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 1051 [126 Cal.Rptr. 320].)