Rumford v. City of Berkeley
[…] Similarly, a combination of appropriate traffic signs placed at an intersection would have had the same effect on the flow of traffic as either a full or semi-diverter. Indeed, a street that *562ends in a full diverter is nothing other than a street that has been designated a deadend.

It is also clear that the city could have rerouted traffic in the same manner as accomplished by the diverters if the configuration of its streets were changed. Section 5101 of the Streets and Highways Code provides cities with broad authority to make physical alterations in streets “[w]henever in the opinion of the legislative body the public interest or convenience may require . . .. ” (See also City of San Jose v. Lynch (1935) 4 Cal.2d 760, 764 [52 P.2d 919].)