Flanagan v. State
[…] Moore also argues that the evidence was dubious and irrelevant because there was no evidence other than that he belonged to the coven. Relying on Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280 (1976), appellants maintain that the *247evidence was irrelevant because it was not part of their individual characters and the particular circumstances of the crime.

We conclude that this evidence was both relevant and properly admitted by the court. Under NRS 175.552, during a penalty hearing “evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible.” (Emphasis added.) We have held that NRS 175.552 is not limited to the nine aggravating circumstances outlined in NRS 200.033. See Allen v. State, 99 Nev. 485, 488, 665 P.2d 238, 240 (1983); see also, Biondi v. State, 101 Nev. 252, 257, 699 P.2d 1062, 1065 (1985).