Nesbitt v. American Community Mutual Insurance
[…] However, defendant does not dispute that its home office is in Livonia, Michigan, or that it was from its Michigan base of operations that defendant conducted all correspondence with plaintiff and his wife. Further, the language of the MCPA itself not only implies no exclusion of residents from other states, but instead implies broad applicability. “Person” is defined as “a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or other legal entity.” MCL 445.902(c); MSA 19.418(2)(c). “Trade or commerce” is defined as “the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes____” MCL 445.902(d); MSA 19.418(2)(d). We hold that any person with whom a Michigan-licensed company, operating from its home office within this state, has engaged in trade or commerce may invoke the protections of the MCPA that concern disputes arising from that trade or commerce.