State v. Dahl
[…] Sometime later he heard the police shouting outside. He looked outside to see what the problem was. One of the officers yelled for him to get off the porch. Upon hearing this, he went back inside his house and shut the door.”

Before receiving the telephone call, defendant acted in a manner that showed that he did not believe that he was restrained by the police. When he saw the police arrive on his street, he left, and returned to, his house. He remained in his house and drank. He looked out to see what was going on in the street and then returned to his house.

ORS 163.190 provides:

“(1) A person, commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.
“(2) Menacing is a Class A misdemeanor.”

ORS 163.195 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another person if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person.
“(2) Recklessly endangering another person is a Class A misdemeanor.”