State v. Estill
[…] A legislative enactment is binding upon the court unless, of course, its provisions violate the constitution. In which case, it is the court’s duty to invalidate it and to give its reasons for so doing.

*582The majority opinion supersedes the departmental opinion solely because of the court’s reluctance to concede the validity of the controlling statute which was a territorial enactment and antedates the constitution itself. Territorial laws have a specific constitutional sanction and approval which subsequent state statutes do not have.

Art. XXVII, § 2, of the state constitution provides:

“All laws now in force in the Territory of Washington, which are not repugnant to this Constitution, shall remain in force until they expire by their own limitation, or are altered or repealed by the legislature: Provided, That this section shall not be so construed as to validate any act of the legislature of Washington Territory granting shore or tide lands to any person, company or any municipal or private corporation.”

For a territorial statute to be invalid upon the ground that it is “repugnant to this Constitution,” it is necessary that there be some provision of the constitution which can be said to conflict with it.