Proposed Assessments of Additional Sales v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Insurance Co.
[…] Watson Industries, Inc., 235 N.C. at 211, 69 S.E.2d at 511.

We turn now to application of these principles to the present case, which requires our examination of the statutory provisions governing the taxes at issue: (1) the local use tax, and (2) the gross premiums tax on insurance companies.

The use tax is an excise tax which is the counterpart of the sales tax. See Johnston v. Gill, 224 N.C. 638, 643-44, 32 S.E.2d 30, 33 (1944) (discussing the State use tax). N.C.G.S. § 105-467 (2003) authorizes local governments in this State to levy a sales tax on certain purchases. N.C.G.S. § 105-468 (2003) authorizes local governments to charge a use tax on “[an] item or article of tangible personal property that is not sold in the taxing county but is used, consumed, or stored for use or consumption in the taxing county.” G.S. § 105-468 explicitly provides that “[t]he [use] tax applies to the same items that are subject to [sales] tax under G.S. [§] 105-467.” The use tax is designed to prevent unfair competition, which may result where a purchaser can evade the local sales tax by purchasing in a locality which