Proposed Assessments of Additional Sales v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Insurance Co.
[…] See Johnston, 224 N.C. at 644, 32 S.E.2d at 33. The sales and the use tax, “taken and applied together, provide a uniform tax upon either the sale or use of all tangible personal property irrespective of where it may be purchased. That is, the sales tax and the use tax are complementary and functional parts of one system of taxation.” Id.

Where a locality chooses to assess local sales and use taxes, G.S. § 105-467(b) requires their assessment absent an exemption which the General Assembly has made applicable to State sales and use tax: “A taxing county may not allow an exemption, exclusion, or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax.” Jefferson-Pilot enjoys no exemption from the State use tax; therefore, absent some other controlling statute, it is liable for local use taxes.

Jefferson-Pilot contends that its exemption derives from the special system of taxation that applies to insurance companies: the gross premiums tax.