dissenting.
[…] At bar, we should apply a de novo standard of review and the “whole record” test in reviewing that agency’s decisions. Id.
ill. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10
This case arises under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 prior to its amendment in 1998. The statute read:
No county, city, or town shall be allowed to impose any additional tax, license or fee, other than ad valorem taxes, upon any insurance company or association paying the fees and taxes levied in this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (1945). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (2001) now reads:
No city or county may levy on a person subject to the tax levied in this Article a privilege tax or a tax computed on the basis of gross premiums.
The paramount objective of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Polaroid Corp. v. Offerman, 349 N.C. 290, 297, 507 S.E.2d 284, 290 (1998).