dissenting.
[…] Although the Tax Review Board’s ruling is not binding upon this Court, we should give its decision deference in reaching our decision given the specialized knowledge and power given to the Tax Review Board under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.2(b2). Best, 108 N.C. App. at 162, 423 S.E.2d at 332.
Here, the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10, prior to its amendment, clearly and unambiguously prohibited the imposition of additional taxes, “other than ad valorem taxes,” upon insurance companies who paid the gross premiums tax. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (1945). The 1998 amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 substantively changed this prohibition against additional taxes, including local use taxes, by limiting the prohibition to “a privilege tax or a tax computed on the basis of gross premiums.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (2001). It is undisputed that the General Assembly substantively narrowed the statute by omitting the exemption from local use or other taxes previously granted to- insurance companies by enacting the 1998 ¿mendment.