dissenting.
[…] The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10, prior to the 1998 amendment, is clear and unambiguous in prohibiting “any additional tax, license, or fee, other than ad, valorem taxes,” from being imposed upon insurance companies who solely and alternatively pay gross premium taxes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (1945) A plain comparison of the text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10, before and after the 1998 amendment, shows that the 1998 amendment eliminated the prohibition against the levy of local use taxes by limiting the prohibition to “a privilege tax or a tax computed on the basis of gross premiums.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 (2001).
As the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.10 is unambiguous, it is “logical to infer that an amendment to [this] unambiguous provision . . . evinces an intent to change the law,” not clarify it.