Lietz v. Northern States Power Co.
[…] While the court correctly points out that we are to use a “common-sense interpretation” when defining what constitutes an improvement to real property, the court fails to apply any common sense in defining the anchor here, which was in the process of being put in place when it struck the gas pipeline, to be an improvement to real property. As a result, Jaenty’s negligence claims based on respondents’ act of drilling the anchor into the gas pipeline causing its rupture are defeated by the statute of limitations. This result is one that the statute does not contemplate.

Minnesota Statutes § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2004), in relevant part provides:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * * shall be brought * * * more than two years after discovery of the injury * ⅜ *.