People v. Malone
[…] Crenshaw very badly.” In the district attorney’s opinion, Crenshaw was “less culpable” than defendant. Although Mr. Admire (the prosecutor in defendant’s case) had offered nothing for Crenshaw’s testimony, Mr. Freeman had a “tacit understanding” with Dick Crouter, another district attorney, that there were going to be “some concessions made somewhere in [Crenshaw’s] prosecution.” Part of the understanding was that it might never go to trial, that “the prosecution wanted to use Mr. Crenshaw as a conduit to get to Malone.”

Section 1111 provides in pertinent part that a “conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense;. .

The standard version of CALJIC No. 3.16 (1979 rev.) states in pertinent part: “If the crime of_was committed by anyone, the witness_was an accomplice as a matter of law . ...”