In this court, however, Guard has now “prevailed in the suit” by establishing that the District’s policy is also unenforceable. Guard, therefore, is entitled to its reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal. ORS 192.490(3). Accordingly, we remand this case to the trial court to determine Guard’s reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.
The decision of the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the circuit court are reversed. Remanded to the circuit court for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion and to determine attorney fees.
ORS 192.420 provides:
“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.”
Guard told the District that it wanted the information in order to contact the replacement coaches about athletic activities and to verify their credentials.