We conclude that it is not.
THE STATUTORY SCHEME
The resolution of this case involves an exercise in statutory construction. ORS 192.420 provides that “Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.550.”
Under the statutory scheme, disclosure is the rule. Exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed. See Jordan v. MVD, 308 Or 433, 438-39, 781 P2d 1203 (1989).