dissenting.
[…] The Recreational Property Act at OCGA § 51-3-22 provides that “an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for recreational purposes.” Significantly, the stated exceptions to this provision which are set forth in OCGA § 51-3-25, pertain to wilful or malicious acts and omissions and to land for which the owner extracts a charge of money, “except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof!,] any[ ] consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge.” OCGA § 51-3-21 (4) defines “recreational purpose” as including, “but not limited to, any of the following or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical,