dissenting.
[…] Significantly, the stated exceptions to this provision which are set forth in OCGA § 51-3-25, pertain to wilful or malicious acts and omissions and to land for which the owner extracts a charge of money, “except that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof!,] any[ ] consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge.” OCGA § 51-3-21 (4) defines “recreational purpose” as including, “but not limited to, any of the following or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites.”
The Recreational Property Act specifically does not exempt state, city or other public property from its terms, and no power or logic allows us to do so.